Are You Feeling Chilly? Because The 31 Nights Of Halloween Lineup Is Already Here

Photo: Miramax/Kobal/Shutterstock.
It’s not even fall, and already TV wants to usher in Halloween season. I’m not complaining because Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween 2019 lineup is so good, it’s making me want to put summer in my rearview mirror as I drive straight into spooky season.
For those who are unaware, 31 Nights of Halloween was previously 13 Nights of Halloween. But Freeform made the bold move of dedicating all of October to the event in 2018. Each night during the month-long event, the network airs movies, TV specials, and more content dedicated to Halloween.
That doesn’t mean that all the films in the lineup are scary. In fact, most of them aren’t in the horror genre at all. The selections range from whimsical Halloween fare (like The Nightmare Before Christmas and Hocus Pocus) to movies that are just kind of creepy (The Addams Family, Hotel Transylvania) to fun family films that are the equivalent of Halloween candy for the soul (Mrs. Doubtfire, National Treasure, Matilda, and Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory.)
Advertisement
This year, Freeform is giving slasher fans what they crave by including the first three films in the Scream franchise in its lineup. (No one wanted to add the highly underrated, Emma Roberts-starring fourth movie? Fine, I’ll add it to my personal list.) There will also be an airing of Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — and those the scariest entries into the 2019 lineup.
In addition to the movies, the channel will include a 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest special, the “Treehouse of Horrors” episodes of The Simpsons (thanks, Fox/Disney merger) and the Freeform premiere of short film Scared Shrekless.
Check out the list below:
Tuesday, Oct. 1
12:30 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3:00 p.m. Monster House
5:05 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:45 p.m. Disney Pixar's Monster's Inc.
8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Wednesday, Oct. 2
11:30 a.m. Scared Shrekless Freeform premiere
12:00 p.m. Monster House
2:05 p.m. R.L. Stine's Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House Freeform premiere
4:10 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:00 p.m. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon Freeform premiere
Thursday, Oct. 3
12:30 p.m. Edward Scissorhands
2:40 p.m. ParaNorman
4:45 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
6:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 p.m. Addams Family Values
Friday, Oct. 4
11:00 a.m. Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins Freeform premiere
11:30 a.m. Hook (1991)
2:35 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
4:40 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
6:45 p.m. Addams Family Values
8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Advertisement
Saturday, Oct. 5
7:00 a.m. ParaNorman
9:00 a.m. Hocus Pocus
11:10 a.m. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon
1:40 p.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
3:45 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
5:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:00 p.m. 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest Freeform premiere
9:00 p.m. Goosebumps Freeform premiere
11:30 p.m. Monster House
Sunday, Oct. 6
7:00 a.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
9:30 a.m. Monster House
11:30 a.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
1:30 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
3:35 p.m. Hocus Pocus
5:45 p.m. Goosebumps
8:15 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
10:20 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Monday, Oct. 7
11:30 a.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:30 p.m. 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
1:30 p.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
4:10 p.m. Hocus Pocus
6:20 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
8:25 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)
Tuesday, Oct. 8
11:00 a.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
1:00 p.m. Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
3:00 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)
5:30 p.m. Ghostbusters II
8:00 p.m. Iron Man
Wednesday, Oct. 9
11:00 a.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:40 p.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
2:45 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
4:55 p.m. Iron Man
8:00 p.m. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon
Thursday, Oct. 10
11:00 a.m. Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
11:30 a.m. R.L. Stine's Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House
1:40 p.m. Monster House
3:45 p.m. Disney Pixar's Finding Nemo
6:15 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:25 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
10:30 p.m. Disney Pixar's Toy Story of TERROR!
Friday, Oct. 11
11:00 a.m. Scared Shrekless
11:30 p.m. Disney Pixar's Finding Nemo
2:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus
4:05 p.m. Disney Pixar's The Incredibles
6:45 p.m. Disney Pixar's Toy Story of TERROR!
7:15 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
9:20 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
Advertisement
Saturday, Oct. 12
7:00 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 a.m. Disney Pixar's The Incredibles
12:10 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
1:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
3:55 p.m. Addams Family Values
Saturday Scream-a-thon!
6:00 p.m. Scream Freeform premiere
8:40 p.m. Scream 2 Freeform premiere
11:20 p.m. Scream 3 Freeform premiere
Sunday, Oct. 13
7:00 a.m. Ghostbusters II
9:35 a.m. Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
11:10 a.m. The Addams Family (1991)
1:15 p.m. Addams Family Values
3:20 p.m. Disney Pixar's Finding Dory
5:25 p.m. Disney Pixar's Monsters, Inc.
7:30 p.m. Disney's Moana
10:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Monday, Oct. 14
11:30 a.m. Hocus Pocus
1:40 p.m. Disney Pixar's Monsters, Inc.
3:45 p.m. Matilda
5:50 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire
8:55 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
Tuesday, Oct. 15
11:30 a.m. Matilda
1:40 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire
4:45 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
6:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 p.m. Addams Family Values
Wednesday, Oct. 16
11:00 a.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
1:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus
3:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
5:55 p.m. Addams Family Values
8:00 p.m. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon
Thursday, Oct. 17
11:00 a.m. ParaNorman
1:05 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
3:10 p.m. Disney's 101 Dalmatians (1996) (Live Action)
5:15 p.m. Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
6:50 p.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
8:55 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
Friday, Oct. 18
11:00 a.m. 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
12:00 p.m. National Treasure
3:00 p.m. Scream
5:40 p.m. Scream 2
8:20 p.m. Scream 3
Advertisement
Saturday, Oct. 19
7:00 a.m. ParaNorman
9:05 a.m. Hocus Pocus
11:15 a.m. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon
4:15 p.m. Disney's Zootopia
6:45 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:55 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)
11:25 p.m. Ghostbusters II
Sunday, Oct. 20
7:00 a.m. 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
8:00 a.m. Hocus Pocus
10:05 a.m. Disney's Zootopia
12:35 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)
3:05 p.m. Ghostbusters II
5:35 p.m. Hocus Pocus
7:45 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
9:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 p.m. Addams Family Values
Monday, Oct. 21
11:00 a.m. Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
12:35 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
2:40 p.m. Addams Family Values
4:45 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:25 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
8:30 p.m. Goosebumps
Tuesday, Oct. 22
11:00 a.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:03 p.m. Scared Shrekless
12:35 p.m. Monster House
2:40 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:20 p.m. Goosebumps
6:50 p.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
8:55 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
Wednesday, Oct. 23
11:00 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
1:30 p.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
3:30 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
5:30 p.m. Disney's Moana
8:00 p.m. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon
Thursday, Oct. 24
11:00 a.m. Matilda
1:10 p.m. Disney's Moana
3:40 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)
6:15 p.m. Ghostbusters II
8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Friday, Oct. 25
11:00 a.m. Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
11:32 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)
2:05 p.m. Ghostbusters II
4:40 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
6:45 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:55 p.m. Disney Pixar's Monsters, Inc.
Advertisement
Saturday, Oct. 26
7:00 a.m. Monster House
9:10 a.m. Hocus Pocus
11:20 a.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
1:25 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
3:30 p.m. Disney Pixar's Monsters, Inc.
5:35 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
7:40 p.m. Addams Family Values
9:45 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
11:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Sunday, Oct. 27
7:00 a.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
9:00 a.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
11:05 a.m. Hocus Pocus
1:15 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
2:55 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
5:00 p.m. Addams Family Values
7:05 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
9:10 p.m. Hocus Pocus
11:20 p.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
Monday, Oct. 28
7:00 a.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
11:30 a.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
1:30 p.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
3:10 p.m. Scream
5:40 p.m. Scream 2
8:20 p.m. Scream 3
Tuesday, Oct. 29
7:30 a.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
11:00 a.m. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:35 p.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
2:40 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
4:45 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
6:50 p.m. Addams Family Values
8:55 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
Wednesday, Oct. 30
7:30 a.m. Scooby Doo (2002)
11:00 a.m. Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
12:30 p.m. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
2:35 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
4:40 p.m. Addams Family Values
6:45 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Thursday, Oct. 31 Hocus Pocus Marathon!
11:30 a.m. 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
12:30 p.m. Hocus Pocus
2:35 p.m. Hocus Pocus
4:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus
6:45 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
Happy haunting!
Advertisement

More from Movies

R29 Original Series