From Baker Boy To Tones & I, Here’s The Full List Of 2022 ARIA Awards Winners

Getty Images
The 2022 ARIA Awards took place on Thursday night, and after a tough two years for the music industry, the IRL event at Sydney's Hordern Pavilion was warmly welcomed by local artists.
Former Neighbours star Natalie Imbruglia hosted Australian music's night of nights alongside G Flip and Ruel.
When it came to big winners on the night, Baker Boy took home a whopping five awards including Album of the Year, Best Hip Hop/Rap Release and Best Solo Artist. Tones & I nabbed the Song of the Year award for Cloudy Day, while pub rockers Amyl and the Sniffers won awards for Best Group and Best Rock Album.
Advertisement
Meanwhile no ARIAs is complete without some stellar on-stage action, and performers this year included Amyl and The Sniffers, Baker Boy, Budjerah, Casey Donovan, Dami Im, Flume (Ft. MAY-A), Jessica Mauboy, KYE, Natalie Imbruglia, Peking Duk, RÜFÜS DU SOL, Thelma Plum, Tones And I and Vance Joy.
Brittany Long/Getty Images
Tones And I accepts the ARIA award for Song of the Year
In terms of presenters, the likes of Heartbreak High star Ayesha Madon, Becca Hatch, Briggs, Flex Mami, Genesis Owusu, Illy, Jerome Farah, Josh Teskey, Kye, Lime Cordiale, Matt Gudinski, Montaigne, Peking Duk, Peter Garrett, Richard Wilkins, Ruel, The Wiggles, Tones And I, Troy Cassar-Daley and Vera Blue were on stage to hand out the gongs.
Here's a complete list of the 2022 ARIA winners:

Album of the Year presented by Neumann

Amyl and The Sniffers – Comfort To Me (Virgin Music Australia)
Baker Boy – Gela (Island Records/Universal Music Australia) — WINNER
Gang Of Youths – Angel In Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Surrender (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)

Best Solo Artist

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Records/Universal Music Australia) — WINNER
Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia)
Courtney Barnett – Things Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Daniel Johns – FutureNever (BMG/ADA)
Flume – Palaces (Future Classic)
Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)
Ruel – Growing Up Is____ (RCA/Sony Music)
The Kid LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music)
Thelma Plum – Meanjin (Warner Music Australia)
Vance Joy – In Our Own Sweet Time (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)

Best Group

Amyl and The Sniffers – Comfort To Me (Virgin Music Australia) — WINNER
Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)
Midnight Oil – Resist (Sony Music)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Surrender (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)

Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist

Beddy Rays – Beddy Rays (Independent/Ditto Music)
Bella Taylor Smith – Look Me In The Eyes (EMI Music Australia)
Harvey Sutherland– Boy (Clarity Recordings/Virgin Music Australia)
Advertisement
King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard) — WINNER
Luude – Down Under (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner Music)

Best Pop Release

Flume  Say Nothing (feat. May-A) (Future Classic)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – On My Knees (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)
The Kid LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music) — WINNER
Thelma Plum – Meanjin (Warner Music Australia)
Vance Joy – Clarity (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)

Best Dance / Electronic Release 

Confidence Man Tilt (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
Flume Palaces (Future Classic)
Harvey SutherlandBoy (Clarity Recordings/Virgin Music Australia)
Luude – Down Under (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner Music) — WINNER
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Surrender (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)

Best Hip Hop / Rap Release 

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Records/Universal Music Australia) — WINNER
Barkaa – Blak Matriarchy (Bad Apples Music/Island Records Australia)
Chillinit – Family Ties (420 Family / Virgin Music Australia)
Day1 – MBAPPÉ (feat. KAHUKX) (db Music / Warner Music Australia)
The Kid LAROI & Fivio Foreign – Tokyo to Paris (Columbia/Sony Music)

Best Soul / R&B Release

Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia) — WINNER
Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Under These Streets (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)
KIAN – SHINE (EMI Music Australia)
Vanessa Amorosi – City Of Angels (Scream Louder/MGM)

Best Independent Release presented by PPCA

Archie Roach – One Song (Bloodlines/Mushroom Group) — WINNER
Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Records/Inertia Music)
Courtney Barnett – Things Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Genesis Owusu – GTFO (Ourness)
Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)

Best Rock Album

Amyl and The Sniffers – Comfort To Me (Virgin Music Australia) — WINNER
Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Records/Inertia Music)
Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)
Spacey Jane – Here Comes Everybody (AWAL Recordings)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Alex the Astronaut How To Grow A Sunflower Underwater (Warner Music Australia)
Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group) — WINNER
Missy Higgins – Total Control (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
Advertisement
Vance Joy – In Our Own Sweet Time (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)
Vika & Linda – The Wait (Bloodlines/Mushroom Group)

Best Country Album

Adam Brand – All Or Nothing (ABC Music)
Amber Lawrence – Living for the Highlights (ABC Music)
Andy Golledge – Strength of a Queen (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
Casey Barnes – Light It Up (Casey Barnes Entertainment/ Chugg Music) — WINNER
Georgia State Line – In Colour (Cheatin Heart Records/Virgin Music Australia)

Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album

Dune Rats – Real Rare Whale (BMG/ADA)
Northlane – Obsidian (Believe/Rocket)
Shihad – Old Gods (Warner Music NZ)
The Chats – Get Fucked (Bargain Bin Records / The Chats via Ingrooves) — WINNER
Thornhill – Heroine (UNFD/The Orchard)

Best Blues & Roots Album

Charlie Collins – Undone (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
The Bamboos – Hard Up (BMG/ADA)
The Teskey Brothers with Orchestra Victoria – Live At Hamer Hall (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)
Thornbird – Thornbird (Thornbird/MGM)
William Crighton – Water and Dust (ABC Music) — WINNER

 Best Children's Album

Benny Time – Benny and Friends (Independent)
Teeny Tiny Stevies – How To Be Creative (ABC Music)
The Beanies – Let's Go! (ABC Music)
The Wiggles – ReWiggled (ABC Music) — WINNER
Van-Anh Nguyen – The Princess And The Piano (Universal Music Australia) 

Best Video presented by YouTube 

Apple Crumble – Lime Cordiale, Joe Neathway (Chugg Music)
Blak Matriarchy – Barkaa, Selina Miles (Bad Apples Music/Island Records Australia)
Down Under (ft. Colin Hay) – Luude, Peter Hume (Sweat It Out / Warner)
Every Side Of You – Vance Joy, William Bleakley (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group) — WINNER
GTFO – Genesis Owusu, Uncle Friendly (Rhett Wade-Ferrell) (Ourness)
Hertz – Amyl and The Sniffers, John Angus Stewart (Virgin Music Australia)
I Don't Wanna Leave – RÜFÜS DU SOL, Katzki (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)
Lydia Wears A Cross – Julia Jacklin (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)
Say Nothing (feat. MAY-A) – Flume (Future Classic)
Wish You Well (feat. Bernard Fanning) – Baker Boy, Macario De Souza (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Advertisement

Best Australian Live Act presented by Heaps Normal

Amy Shark– See U Somewhere Australia Tour 2022 (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Amyl and The Sniffers – Comfort To Me Tour 2022 (Virgin Music Australia)
Baker Boy– Gela Tour (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Budjerah– The Conversations Australian Tour (Warner Music Australia)
Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Genesis Owusu – Genesis Owusu & The Black Dog Band (Ourness)
Midnight Oil – RESIST. THE FINAL TOUR. 2022 (Sony Music)
The Kid LAROI – End Of The World Tour (Columbia/Sony Music)
The Wiggles – The OG Wiggles Reunion / Fruit Salad TV Big Show Tour (ABC Music) — WINNER
Thelma Plum – The Meanjin Tour (Warner Music Australia)

Song of the Year presented by YouTube

Clinton Kane– I Guess I'm In Love (Columbia/Sony Music)
Dean Lewis – Hurtless (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Flume – Say Nothing (feat. MAY-A) (Future Classic)
Joji – Glimpse Of Us (88rising/Warner Records)
Jolyon Petch feat. Reigan – Dreams (TMRW)
Luude – Down Under (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – On My Knees (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)
The Kid LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music)
Tones And I – Cloudy Day (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music) — WINNER
Vance Joy – Clarity (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)

Most Popular International Artist

ABBA – Voyage (Universal Music Group/Polar Music International)
Adele – 30 (Columbia/Sony Music)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (Darkroom/Interscope Records/Universal Music Group)
Drake – Certified Lover Boy (OVO/Republic/Universal Music Group)
Ed Sheeran – =  (Atlantic Records/Warner Music)
Harry Styles – Harry's House (Columbia/Sony Music) — WINNER
Jack Harlow – Come Home The Kids Miss You (Atlantic Records/Warner Music)
Lil Nas X – Montero (Columbia/Sony Music)
Post Malone – Twelve Carat Toothache (Mercury/Republic/Universal Music Group)
Taylor Swift – Red (Taylor's Version) (Republic/Universal Music Group)

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award

David Collins-White – Haberfield Public School, Haberfield, Eora Nation, NSW
Jane Nicholas – Willandra Primary School, Seville Grove, Noongar Land, WA
Advertisement
Kath Dunn – Wollondilly Public School, Goulburn, Gundungurra Land, NSW
Matt Orchard – Apollo Bay P-12 College, Apollo Bay, Gadubanud Territory, VIC — WINNER

Best Cover Art

Adnate for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia) — WINNER
Giulia Giannini McGauran for Alex the Astronaut – How To Grow A Sunflower Underwater (Warner Music Australia)
Jonathan Zawada for Flume – Palaces (Future Classic)
Kayla FlettGabi Coulthurst & Dimathaya Burarrwanga for King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)
Seshanka SamarajiwaZain Ayub & Tasman Keith for Tasman Keith – A Colour Undone (AWAL Recordings Ltd)

Mix Engineer - Best Mixed Album

Cassian for RÜFÜS DU SOL – Surrender (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)
Dann Hume & Eric J Dubowsky for Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia)
Eric J Dubowsky for Flume – Palaces (Future Classic)
Paul McKercher for Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Records/Inertia Music)
Pip Norman, Andrei Eremin & Dave Hammer for Baker Boy – Gela(Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia) — WINNER

Producer - Best Produced Album presented by Neumann

Amyl and the Sniffers & Dan Luscombe for Amyl and The Sniffers – Comfort To Me (Virgin Music Australia)
Courtney Barnett & Stella Mozgawa for Courtney Barnett – Things Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Flume – Palaces (Future Classic)
Pip NormanRob AmorusoMorgan Jones, Carl DimatagaWillie Tafa & Jerome Farah for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Surrender (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music) — WINNER

Best Classical Album

Amy DicksonColin CurrieLothar KoenigsYvonne KennyDavid ZinmanSydney Symphony OrchestraMarkus Stenz & Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Ross Edwards: Frog and Star Cycle / Symphonies 2 & 3 (ABC Classic)
Lachlan Skipworth – Chamber Works, Vol. 2 (Cygnus Arioso)
Luke Howard – All of Us (Mercury KX/Universal Music Australia)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis – The Enchanted Loom: Orchestral works By Carl Vine (ABC Classic) — WINNER
Tamara-Anna Cislowska & Guests – Duet (ABC Classic)

Best Jazz Album

Barney McAll – Precious Energy (Extra Celestial Arts)
Mike NockHamish StuartJulien Wilson & Jonathan Zwartz – Another Dance (Lionsharecords/The Planet Company)
Advertisement
Mildlife – Live From South Channel Island ([PIAS] Australia/Inertia Music) — WINNER
Sam Anning – Oaatchapai (Earshift Music/The Planet Company)
Springtime – Springtime (Virgin Music Australia)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Australian Chamber Orchestra & Richard Tognetti – River (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (ABC Classic) — WINNER
Brett Aplin – No Mercy, No Remorse (Original Score) (Independent)
In Hearts Wake – Green Is The New Black (UNFD/The Orchard)
Maria Alfonsine with Itunu Pepper – Akoni (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (MADBS Composing Palace)
Matteo Zingales – A Fire Inside (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (ABC Music)

Best World Music Album

Australian Art OrchestraDaniel WilfredSunny KimPeter Knight & Aviva Endean – Hand to Earth (AAO Recordings/The Planet Company)
Joseph Tawadros with William Barton – History Has A Heartbeat (Independent/The Planet Company) — WINNER
Mista Savona – Havana Meets Kingston Part 2 (ABC Music)
Parvyn – Sa (Parvyn Music/Gaga Digi)
William Barton & Véronique Serret – Heartland (ABC Classic)
Want more? Get Refinery29 Australia’s best stories delivered to your inbox each week. Sign up here!    

More from Music