Illustrated by Ly Ngo.
Well folks, we made it. We've come to the end of yet another awards season and saved the best for last. (Sorry Tina & Amy.) Tonight, the 87th Academy Awards winners will be announced and you best be knowin' we'll be burning that midnight oil and live-updating as the night unfolds. Who's going home with that mildly chiseled Adonis of a golden statue? One never knows if the Academy's going to throw an upset in there. Luckily (or unluckily?), Kanye West won't be there to pull a Kanye because this evening's already going to be long enough.

Keep it locked here for live updates and be sure to keep up with us on TwitterInstagram, and/or Snapchat for up-to-the-minute coverage of Hollywood's biggest night.

Advertisement

Best Picture:
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Winner: Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

Best Actress:
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor:
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Michael Keaton, Birdman

Directing:

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Adapted Screenplay:

Jason Hall, American Sniper
Winner: Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Original Screenplay:

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolas Giacobone, Birdman
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Original Score

Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Theory of Everything
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Original Song:
"Everything Is Awesome," The LEGO Movie
"Grateful," Beyond the Lights
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
"Lost Stars," Begin Again
Winner: “Glory,” Selma

Documentary Feature:
Winner: Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days In Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunge

Film Editing:
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Winner: Whiplash

Cinematography:

Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Production Design:
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Animated Feature Film:
Winner: Big Hero 6
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Animated Short Film:
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Winner: Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Visual Effects:
Captain America: Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Winner: Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Supporting Actress:
Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods 

Sound Editing:
Winner: American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of The Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing:
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Winner: Whiplash

Documentary Short Subject:
Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Live Action Short Film:
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
Winner: The Phone Call

Foreign Language Film:
Winner: Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Makeup and Hairstyling:
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Winner: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Costume Design:
Winner: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash